Indian Tribes

Indian Tribes

Indian Tribes

First Nations

Indian Tribes

Indian Tribes

Indian Tribes

DIRECTORY OF NORTH AMERICAN INDIGENOUS PORTAL WEBSITES
Nations grouped linguistically / First Contact era groupings

Since March 22, 2005

Visit First Nation/Native American and Inuit Communities!

"Communication and understanding"

<<<<<<< >>>>>>>

<<<<<<< >>>>>>>
. ALGONQUIAN
Central Eastern Canada
Abitibiwinni

Algonquin
Athapuscow Cree
Atikamekw
Barrier Cree
Basquia Cree
Beothuk
Berens River Ojibwe
Bush Cree
Cowinitou Cree
Eastern Abenaki
East Omushkego Cree
Fox
Innu
Kainai
Keskachewan Cree
Lake Superior Chippewa
Maliseet
Mi'kmaq
Minnesota Chippewa
Missinippi Cree
Mississaugas
Monsoni Ojibwe
Moose Cree
Munsee Lenape
Mushuau Innu
Naskapi
Nipissing
Northern James Bay Cree
Northwestern Ojibwe
Odawa
Ojibwe
Oji-Cree
Passamaquoddy
Pegogamaw Cree
Piikani
Pimicikamak Cree
Plains Cree West
.

FIRST NATIONS ACROSS NORTH AMERICA MAP

View Online:

Level One - North

Level Two - Central

Level Three - South

Buy a Poster:

Poster Map
You may buy the 2014 10th Edition poster map...
.

KIOWA-TANOAN
New Mexico
Jemez

Kiowa
Manso
Pecos
Picuris
Piro
Southern Tiwa
Tano
Taos
Tewa
Tompiro

LATE PREHISTORIC
Northeast USA
Fort Ancient

Late Caborn-Welborn
Monongahela
Ontarraronon
Senedo

MUSKOGEAN
Southeastern USA
Alabama

Apalachee
Chacato
Chickasaw
Choctaw
Coushatta
Guale
Houma
Kusso
Miccosukee
Mobile
Muscogee
Pee Dee
Pensacola
Seminole
Yamasee

.
.

Plains Cree East
Plains Ojibwe
Potawatomi
Saulteaux
Sheshatshiu Innu
Siksika
Southern James Bay Cree
Sturgeon Cree
Susuhana Cree
Taqamkuk Mi'kmaq
Temagami
Western Abenaki
West Omushkego Cree

HAIDA
BC Coastal Islands
Northern Haida

Southern Haida

IROQUOIS
South Eastern Canada
Cayuga

Chonnonton
Huron
Mohawk
Oneida
Onondaga
Petun
Seneca
Stadaconan
Tohontaenrat
Tuscarora

ISOLATES
South Western Canada
Ktunaxa

Tlingit

METIS
Across Canada
Metis

Red River Metis
Red Sky Metis

NA-DENE
North Western Canada
Babine

Dakelh
Deh Cho Dene
Dene Suline
Dene Tha'
Dunne-za
Eh Cho Dene
Gwich’in
Han
K'asho Got'ine
Kaska Dena
Mountain Dene
Northern Dakelh
Northern Tutchone
Sahtu Dene
Southern Tutchone
Tagish
Tahltan
Tlicho
Tse Keh Nay
Tsetsaut
Tsilhqot'in
Tsuu T'ina
Upper Tanana
Wet'suwet'en

AGGURMIUT
Baffin Island North
Akudnirmiut

Ausuittuqmiut
Iglulingmiut
Qausuittuqmiut
Tununirmiut

AIVILINGMIUT
Southampton Island
Aivilingmiut

INUINNAIT
North Mainland Nunavut
Iqaluktuurmiut

Kiluhiqturmiut
Kinlimirmiut
Qurluqturmiut

INUPIAQ
MacKenzie River Delta
Nunamiut

INUVIALUK
MacKenzie River Delta
Kangiryuarmiut

Siglet

KIVALLIRMIUT
SE Mainland Nunavut
Ahiarmiut

Akilinirmiut
Harvaqtuurmiut
Hauniqtuurmiut
Qairnirmiut
Paallirmuit

LABRADOR
East Coast Canada
Nunatsiavummiut

Nunatukavummiut

NETSILINGMIUT
Boothia Peninsula
Arviligjuaqmiut

Hanningaryurmiut
Netsilingmiut
Utkuhikhalingmiut

NUNAVIMMIUT
Northern Quebec
Itivimiut

Sanikiluarmuit
Tarramiut

TUNIIT
Southampton Island
Sadlermiut

UQQURMIUT
Baffin Island South
Oqomiut

Sikusilaamiut
South Qikqtaalumiut

 

 

 

 

.

ALEUT
Southwest Alaska
Unangax

INUPIAQ
Northwest Alaska
Bering Strait Inupiat

Kauweramiut
Malimiut
North Slope Inupiat
Nunamiut

YUP'IK
Southwest Alaska
Aglurmiut

Chugachmiut
Cup'ig
Cup'ik
Koniagmiut
Siberian Yupik
Unaligmiut
Yup'ik

ALGONQUIAN
Across USA
Arapaho

Assegun
Cahokia
Chesapeake
Cheyenne
Chowanoke
Eastern Abenaki
Fox
Gros Ventre
Hatteras
Kaskaskia
Kickapoo
Lake Superior Chippewa
Machapunga
Maliseet
Mascouten
Menominee
Miami
Michigamea
Mi'kmaq
Minnesota Chippewa
Mohegan
Mohican
Montauk
Munsee Lenape
Nanticoke
Narragansett
Nipmuc
Northern Arapaho
Odawa
Pamlico
Passamaquoddy
Pennacook
Peoria
Pequot
Piegan
Piscataway
Plains Cree West
Potawatomi
Powhatan
Quinnipiac
Sac
Shawnee
Tamaroa
Unami Lenape
Wampanoag
Wea
Western Abenaki
Wiyot
Yurok

NA-DENE
Alaska - SW USA
Ahtna

Cahto
Chiricahua Apache
Clatskanie
Deg Hit'an
Dena'ina
Eel River Athabaskan
Eyak
Galice
Gwitch’in
Han
Holikachuk
Hupa
Jicarilla Apache
Koyukon
Kwalhioqua
Lipan Apache
Mattole
Mescalero Apache
Navajo
Plains Apache
Tanacross
Tanana
Tlingit
Tolowa
Tututni
Umpqua
Upper Kuskokwim
Upper Tanana
Western Apache

PENUTIAN
Western USA
Alsea

Bay Miwok
Cayuse
Coast Miwok
Coos
Klamath
Konkow
Lake Miwok
Lower Chinook
Maidu
Modoc
Molala
Nez Perce
Niseman
Ohlone
Palus
Santiam
Sierra Miwok
Suislaw
Takelma
Tsimshian
Tualatin
Umatilla
Upper Chinook
Walla Walla
Wayampam
Wintun
Yakama
Yokuts
Yoncalla

.
.

PENUTIAN
West Coast Canada
Gitsken

Gitxsan
Nishga'a
Southern Tsimshian
Tsimshian

SALISH
South Western Canada
Downriver Halkomelem

Hul'qumi'num
Kalispel
Lower St'at'imc
Nlaka'pamux
Nooksack
Nuxalk
Okanagan
Pentlatch
Sathloot
Secwépemc
shíshálh
Sinixt
S'Klallam
Snare Secwépemc
Squamish
Sto:lo
Straits Salish
Tla'amin
Upper St'at'imc

SIOUX
South Central Canada
Lakota

Mountain Stoney
Northern Assiniboine
Santee Dakota
Southern Assiniboine
Wood Stoney

WAKASHAN
West Coast Canada
Ditidaht

Haisla
Heiltsuk
Kwakwaka'wakw
Nuu-chah-nulth
Wuikinuxv
Xai'xais

ALGONQUIAN
Northern Mexico
Kickapoo

GUAYCURAN
Southern Baja
Guaycura

Huchiti
Monqui

HOKAN
Northwest Mexico
Borjeno

Cadegomeno
Cocopah
Ignacieno
Kiliwa
Kumeyaay
Laimon
Paipai


ISOLATES
Across Mexico
Coahuiltecan

Comecrudo
Jocome
Jumano
Lagunero
Pericu
Seri
Tamaulipeco

MAYAN
Southern Mexico
Huasteco

Maya

OTO-MANGUEN
Northern Mexico
Pame

UTO-AZTECAN
Northern Mexico
Acaxee

Caxcan
Concho
Cora
Guachichil
Guamare
Guarijio
Guasave
Hia Ced O'odham
Huichol
Mayo
Northern Tepehuan
Opata
Pima Bajo
Sobaipuri
Southern Tepehuan
Tahue
Tarahumara
Toboso
Tohono O'odham
Xixime
Yaqui
Zacateco

ARAWAKAN
Caribbean
Boriken Taino

Ciboney
Cubeno
Eastern Taino
Kalinago
Lucayan
Taino

CARIBAN
Grenada / Trinidad
Carib

ISOLATES
Western Cuba
Guanajatabey

Lower Macorix
Upper Macorix

 

GREENLANDIC
Coastal Greenland
Kitaamiut

Thule
Tunumiut

ALEUT
Aleutian Islands
Aleut

SIRENIKSKI
Chukota Peninsula
Sirenikski

YUP'IK
Chukota Peninsula
Naukanski Yupik

Siberian Yupik

CHUKOTKAN
Far Northeast Russia
Alyutor

Chukchi
Itelmen
Kerek
Koryak

YUKAGHIR
Far Northeast Russia
Yukaghir

 


 

 

.

ARAWAKAN
Florida
Ais

Calusa
Matecumbe
Tekesta
Timucua
Tocobaga

CADDOAN
Central USA
Caddo

Keechi
Pawnee
Sahnish
Wichita

CHIMAKUAN
Washington State
Chemakum

Quileute

GULF
Southeastern USA
Atakapa

Bidai
Chitimacha
Natchez
Tunica

HAIDA
Alaskan Panhandle
Kaigani Haida

HOKAN
Southwestern USA
Achumawi

Atsugewi
Chimariko
Cocopah
Esselen
Halchidhoma
Havasupai
Hulapai
Karuk
Kumeyaay
Maricopa
Mojave
Pomo
Quechan
Salinan
Shasta
Washoe
Yana

IROQUOIS
Eastern USA
Cayuga

Chonnonton
Cheroenhaka
Cherokee
Coharie
Erie
Meherrin
Mohawk
Oneida
Onondaga
Petun
Seneca
Susquehanna
Tuscarora
Wenrohronon

ISOLATES
Across USA
Chumash

Coahuiltecan
Comecrudo
Congaree
Euchee
Jocome
Jumano
Karankawa
Keres
Ktunaxa
Ninilchik
Tonkawa
Zuni

 

SALISH
Northwestern USA
Bitterroot Salish

Coeur d'Alene
Cowlitz
Kalispel
Lower Chehalis
Nlaka'pamux
Nooksack
North Puget Salish
Okanagon
Pend d'Oreille
Quinault
Sinixt
Sinkiuse
S'Klallam
South Puget Salish
Spokane
Straits Salish
Tillamook
Twana
Upper Chehalis
Wenatchee

SIOUX
Central USA
Biloxi

Cape Fear
Catawba
Cheraw
Chicora
Crow
Eno
Hidatsa
Ho-Chunk
Iowa
Kaw
Keyauwee
Lakota
Manahoac
Mandan
Missouria
Monacan
Occaneechi
Omaha
Osage
Otoe
Ponca
Quapaw
Santee Dakota
Santee-S.Carolina
Saponi
Sewee
Southern Assiniboine
Tutelo
Waccamaw
Wateree
Yankton Dakota

UTO-AZTECAN
Southwestern USA
Akimel O'odham

Bannock
Cahuilla
Chemehuevi
Comanche
Concho
Cupeno
Eastern Shoshone
Gabrieleno
Goshute
Hia Ced O'odham
Hopi
Kawaiisu
Luiseno
Mono
Northern Paiute
Serrano
Sobaipuri
Shoshone
Southern Paiute
Tataviam
Timbisha
Tohono O'odham
Tubatulabal
Ute
Western Shoshone
Yamparika Comanche
Yaqui

WAKASHAN
Northwestern USA
Makah

YUKIAN
California USA
Wappo

Yuki

HAWAIIAN
Hawaii USA
Hawaiian

Kauaian
Mauian
Oahuan

.

Last links check: Canada - May 23, 2014 // United States - May 25, 2014

About Flag Credits Review of previous First Nations Across North America maps

Submissions and contact: Bryan Strome - Canada
bstrome@searchenginecolossus.com
Copyright 2005-2014. Bryan A. Strome. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.